Georgia Statutes
§ 44-7-12 — Removal of trade fixtures during term; when abandoned
Georgia § 44-7-12
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-12 (2026).
During the term of his tenancy or any continuation thereof or while he is in possession under the landlord, a tenant may remove trade fixtures erected by him. After the term and his possession are ended, any trade fixtures remaining will be regarded as abandoned for the use of the landlord and will become the landlord's property.