Georgia Statutes
§ 44-7-11 — Specific rights of tenants
Georgia § 44-7-11
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-11 (2026).
The tenant has no rights beyond the use of the land and tenements rented to him and such privileges as are necessary for the enjoyment of his use. He may not cut or destroy growing trees, remove permanent fixtures, or otherwise injure the property. He may use dead or fallen timber for firewood and the pasturage for his cattle.