Georgia Statutes
§ 44-6-21 — Words necessary to create absolute estate; preference for construing as conveyance; maker's intention controls; parol evidence
Georgia § 44-6-21
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-6-21 (2026).
The word "heirs" or its equivalent is not necessary to create an absolute estate. Every properly executed conveyance shall be construed to convey the fee unless a lesser estate is mentioned and limited in that conveyance. If a lesser estate is expressly limited, the courts shall not, by construction, increase such estate into a fee but, disregarding all technical rules, shall give effect to the intention of the maker of the instrument, as far as the same is lawful, if the intention can be gathered from the contents of the instrument. If the court cannot gather the intention of the maker from the contents of the instrument, it may hear parol evidence to prove the maker's intention.