Georgia Statutes
§ 44-6-167 — When sale of lands ordered; procedure; place of sale; notice
Georgia·Title 44
In the event lands and tenements sought to be partitioned are not sold pursuant to Code Section 44-6-166.1 , the court shall order a public sale of such lands and tenements. The court shall appoint three discreet persons as commissioners to conduct such sale under such regulations and upon such just and equitable terms as it may prescribe. The sale shall take place on the first Tuesday in the month, shall be at the place of public sales in the county in which the land is located, and shall be advertised in some public newspaper once a week for four weeks. This Code section shall not be construed to change the place of sale in those counties where by law sheriffs' sales are required to take place at the courthouse.