Georgia Statutes
§ 44-6-166-1 — Partition when physical division of property is inequitable
Georgia·Title 44
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Party in interest" means any person, other than a petitioner, having an interest in property.
(2)"Petitioner" means any person petitioning for partition of property.
(3)"Property" means lands and tenements sought to be partitioned pursuant to this subpart.
(b)Whenever an application is made for the partition of property and any of the parties in interest convinces the court that a fair and equitable division of the property cannot be made by means of metes and bounds because of improvements made thereon, because the premises are valuable for mining purposes or for the erection of mills or other machinery, or because the value of the entire property will be depreciated by the partition applied for, the court shall proceed pursuant to this