Georgia Statutes
§ 44-6-141 — Molding of decree; discretion of court
Georgia § 44-6-141
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-6-141 (2026).
In every case, the court will mold its decree to meet the general justice and equity of each cotenant and in its discretion may postpone or deny either a partition or a sale if it appears that the present or prospective interest of any cotenant may not be protected thereby.