Georgia Statutes
§ 44-6-123 — Adverse possession against cotenant; action to recover possession
Georgia·Title 44
There may be no adverse possession against a cotenant until the adverse possessor effects an actual ouster, retains exclusive possession after demand, or gives his cotenant express notice of adverse possession. In such event, the cotenant may bring an action to recover possession.