Georgia Statutes
§ 44-6-102 — "Lease" defined; extent of interest; when mining interest passes
Georgia § 44-6-102
O.C.G.A. § 44-6-102 (2026).
The grant by one person to another of an estate for years out of his own estate, with reversion to himself, is usually termed a lease. Such a lease may be confined to a particular interest in lands, such as the right to mine or farm the same, in which case no other interest shall pass. If no subject of the lease is stated, the right to mine the land in question shall not pass unless the circumstances justify the implication that the parties intended the mining interest to pass.