Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-87 — Implied trust on failure of specific purpose for which gift made
Georgia § 44-5-87
O.C.G.A. § 44-5-87 (2026).
If a gift is made for a specific purpose which is either expressed or is secretly understood and the purpose is illegal or from some other cause fails or cannot be accomplished, the donee shall hold the object of the gift as trustee for the donor or his next of kin.