Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-85 — Rebuttable presumption of gift of lands belonging to parent but in possession of child for seven years
Georgia § 44-5-85
O.C.G.A. § 44-5-85 (2026).
The exclusive possession by a child of lands which originally belonged to the parent or parents, without payment of rent, for the space of seven years, creates a rebuttable presumption of a gift and conveys title to the child. The presumption may be rebutted by evidence of a loan, of a claim of dominion by the parent or parents acknowledged by the child, of a disclaimer of title by the child, or similar evidence.