Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-82 — Delivery; constructive delivery
Georgia § 44-5-82
O.C.G.A. § 44-5-82 (2026).
Actual manual delivery is not essential to the validity of a gift. Any act which indicates a renunciation of dominion by the donor and the transfer of dominion to the donee shall constitute a constructive delivery.