Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-66 — Action for breach of warranty - Measure of damages
Georgia § 44-5-66
O.C.G.A. § 44-5-66 (2026).
Upon a breach of a covenant of warranty of title to land, the damages awarded should be the purchase money with interest thereon from the time of sale unless the jury determines, under the circumstances of the case, that the use of the premises was equal to the interest on the money and determines that an equitable setoff should be allowed. However, if valuable improvements have been made on the premises, the interest should be allowed.