Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-64 — Action for breach of warranty - Burden of proof
Georgia § 44-5-64
O.C.G.A. § 44-5-64 (2026).
In actions for breach of warranty of title, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff except in cases where outstanding encumbrances have been paid off or possession has been yielded as a consequence of legal proceedings of which the warrantor had notice and an opportunity to defend.