Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-46 — Establishment of copy of deed upon loss of original; effect of copy
Georgia § 44-5-46
O.C.G.A. § 44-5-46 (2026).
If an original deed is lost, a copy may be established by the superior court of the county where the land is located; and when the copy is established, it shall have all the effect of the original.