Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-40 — Conveyance of future interests or estates
Georgia·Title 44
Future interests or estates are descendible, devisable, and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession. Vested interests in property stemming from the approval of land disturbance, building, construction, or other development plans, permits, or entitlements in accordance with a schedule or time frame approved or adopted by the local government shall be descendible, devisable, and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession.