Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-167 — Extent of constructive possession under deed; judicial notice
Georgia·Title 44
Possession under a duly recorded deed shall be construed to extend to all the contiguous property embraced in such deed. To the extent that any such property is bounded on one or more sides by a railroad, and the description of the property contained in such deed makes reference to the railroad or the railroad right of way as a boundary for such property, such reference shall be construed to mean that the boundary line is located at the edge of the tract depicted on the official map of the railroad filed with the Interstate Commerce Commission pursuant to the Railroad Valuation Act of March 1, 1913, Stat. 701, as amended, and such depictions contained on such official railroad map shall be conclusive as to the location of the boundary line between the property of the railroad and any adjoi