Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-162 — Effect of fraud on prescription
Georgia § 44-5-162
O.C.G.A. § 44-5-162 (2026).
(a)In order for fraud to prevent the possession of property from being the foundation of prescription, such fraud must be actual or positive and not merely constructive or legal.
(b)When actual or positive fraud prevents or deters another party from acting, prescription shall not run until such fraud is discovered.