Georgia Statutes
§ 44-5-154 — Limited prohibition on sale or purchase of body parts
Georgia § 44-5-154
O.C.G.A. § 44-5-154 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person that for valuable consideration knowingly purchases or sells a part for transplantation or therapy if removal of a part from an individual is intended to occur after the individual's death commits a felony and upon conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $50,000.00 or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both.
(b)A person may charge a reasonable amount for the removal, processing, preservation, quality control, storage, transportation, implantation, or disposal of a part.