Georgia Statutes
§ 44-3-93 — Amendment of condominium instruments
Georgia § 44-3-93
O.C.G.A. § 44-3-93 (2026).
(a)(1) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this article, the condominium instruments shall be amended only by the agreement of unit owners of units to which two-thirds of the votes in the association pertain or such larger majority as the condominium instruments may specify; provided, however, that, during any such time as there shall exist an unexpired option to add any additional property to the condominium or during any such time as the declarant has the right to control the association pursuant to Code Section 44-3-101 , the agreement shall be that of the declarant and the unit owners of units to which two-thirds of the votes in the association pertain, exclusive of any vote or votes appurtenant to any unit or units then owned by the declarant,