Georgia Statutes
§ 44-3-74 — Recording condominium instruments, plats, plans, and encumbrances
Georgia § 44-3-74
O.C.G.A. § 44-3-74 (2026).
(a)The declaration and any amendments thereto shall be entitled to recordation if executed in the manner required for recording deeds to real property. All condominium instruments and any amendments and certifications thereto shall set forth the name of the condominium; the name of the county or counties in which the condominium is located; and, except for the declaration itself, the deed book and page number where the first page of the declaration is recorded or the document number assigned to the declaration upon its recordation. All condominium instruments and all amendments and certifications thereto shall be recorded in every county where any portion of the condominium is located. The recordation shall not require the approval of any county or municipal authority or official except a