Georgia Statutes
§ 44-3-207 — Time-share estates; trustee foreclosures; requirements
Georgia § 44-3-207
O.C.G.A. § 44-3-207 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) In order to sell a time-share estate for the purpose of paying any or all unpaid assessments and other charges owed by the owner of such time-share estate, an owners' association, or its managing agent on behalf of the owner's association, may foreclose its lien for all assessments and other charges assessed by the owners' association upon a time-share estate pursuant to the time-share instrument or subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 44-3-109 , in accordance with:
(i)The judicial foreclosure procedure of subsection (c) of Code Section 44-3-109 or 44-3-232 , as applicable;
(ii)The trustee foreclosure procedure under this Code section; or (iii) The nonjudicial foreclosure procedure under Code Section 44-3-206 .
(B)If the time-share instrument contains any provision specif