Georgia Statutes
§ 44-3-163 — Time-share estate title; recording transfer or encumbrance; taxation
Georgia § 44-3-163
O.C.G.A. § 44-3-163 (2026).
(a)A time-share estate is an estate in real property and has the character and incidents of an estate in fee simple at common law or estate for years, if a leasehold, except as expressly modified by this article. This subsection shall supersede any contrary rule at common law.
(b)A document transferring or encumbering a time-share estate in real property shall not be rejected for recordation because of the nature or duration of that estate or interest, provided there is compliance with all requirements necessary to make an instrument recordable.
(c)For purposes of title, each time-share estate constitutes a separate estate or interest in property.
(d)For purposes of local real property taxation, each time-share unit, other than a unit operated for time-share use, shall be valued in the