Georgia Statutes
§ 44-3-112 — Escrow of deposits or other payments made prior to closing
Georgia § 44-3-112
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-3-112 (2026).
(a)Any deposit or other payment made prior to closing with respect to the first bona fide sale of each residential condominium unit for residential occupancy by the buyer, any member of the buyer's family, or any employee of the buyer shall be held in escrow until it is delivered at closing, delivered to the seller in accordance with subsection (b) of this Code section, or delivered to the person or persons entitled thereto upon breach of the contract for the sale. Such escrow funds shall be deposited in a separate account designated for this purpose; provided, however, that, in the event any such deposit is held by a real estate broker licensed under the laws of this state, such funds may be placed in such broker's escrow account instead of a separately designated account.
(b)If the con