Georgia Statutes
§ 44-3-109 — Lien for assessments; personal obligation of unit owner; notice and foreclosure; lapse; right to statement of assessments; effect of failure to furnish statement
Georgia § 44-3-109
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-3-109 (2026).
(a)All sums lawfully assessed by the association against any unit owner or condominium unit, whether for the share of the common expenses pertaining to that condominium unit, for fines, or otherwise, and all reasonable charges made to any unit owner or condominium unit for materials furnished or services rendered by the association at the owner's request to or on behalf of the unit owner or condominium unit, shall, from the time the same become due and payable, be the personal obligation of the unit owner and constitute a lien in favor of the association on the condominium unit prior and superior to all other liens whatsoever except:
(1)Liens for ad valorem taxes on the condominium unit;
(2)The lien of any first priority mortgage covering the unit and the lien of any mortgage recorded p