Georgia Statutes
§ 44-2-3 — Voluntary deeds or conveyances of land; effect of recording
Georgia § 44-2-3
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-2-3 (2026).
Every unrecorded voluntary deed or conveyance of land made by any person shall be void as against subsequent bona fide purchasers for value without notice of such voluntary deed or conveyance; provided, however, that, if the voluntary deed or conveyance is recorded in accordance with Code Section 44-2-1 , it shall have priority over subsequent deeds or conveyances to the described land.