Georgia Statutes
§ 44-2-22 — Legal effect of good record title for 40 years
Georgia § 44-2-22
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-2-22 (2026).
A prima-facie case shall be made out in actions respecting title to land upon showing good record title for a period of 40 years, and it shall not be necessary under such circumstances to prove title to the original grant from the state.