Georgia Statutes
§ 44-2-141 — Rights, burdens, and incidents as to both registered and unregistered land; validity of transfers of title by last registered owner
Georgia § 44-2-141
O.C.G.A. § 44-2-141 (2026).
Except as otherwise specifically provided by this article, registered land and ownership therein shall be subject to the same rights, burdens, and incidents as unregistered land and may be dealt with by the owner and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts in the same manner as if it had not been registered. Transfers of title made by the last registered owner as shown by the title register or said owner's representatives, heirs, or assigns and recorded in the deed records in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the land is situated shall be valid transfers of title to the land so described.