Georgia Statutes
§ 44-2-136 — Cancellation of mortgage, lien, equity, or lis pendens; entry of cancellation on title register and certificate; procedure upon refusal to authorize cancellation
Georgia § 44-2-136
O.C.G.A. § 44-2-136 (2026).
(a)Voluntary cancellations may be made of any mortgage, certificate of indebtedness, or any lien, equity, encumbrance, lis pendens, or other similar matter relating to registered land or any interest therein and may be entered by the clerk upon the title register and the owner's certificate. The entry, notation, or registry of such cancellation may be made upon the written authority of the person for whose benefit the original registration, notation, or entry was made or upon the written authority of his personal representative or his lawful assignee, in a form substantially in compliance with that prescribed in this article, and attested by any officer authorized to attest deeds; alternatively, it may be made upon order of the judge. In case of a creditor's certificate the same shall als