Georgia Statutes
§ 44-2-12 — Rerecording lost or destroyed deeds and other instruments; validity
Georgia § 44-2-12
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-2-12 (2026).
When the record of any deed or other recorded instrument or the certificate of record is lost or destroyed, the clerk of the superior court may rerecord the instrument and the certificate of record. The rerecording shall be as valid as the original recording and shall take effect from the date of the original recording, provided the rerecording is within 12 months after the loss or destruction of the original recording.