Georgia Statutes
§ 44-17-5 — Grantee beneficiary rights; prior death of designated grantee beneficiary
Georgia § 44-17-5
O.C.G.A. § 44-17-5 (2026).
(a)A grantee beneficiary or the beneficiaries of a transfer-on-death deed shall take the interest in real estate of the record owner at the death of such record owner, free and clear of any claims or interest as to a person who became the spouse of the record owner subsequent to the execution of the transfer-on-death deed, subject to all recorded conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, liens, and security pledges made by the record owner or to which the record owner was subject during the lifetime of such record owner including, but not limited to, any recorded executory contract of sale, option to purchase, lease, license, easement, mortgage, deed of trust or lien, and to any interest conveyed by the record owner that is less than all of the record owner's interest in the propert