Georgia Statutes
§ 44-17-4 — Revocation or amendment
Georgia § 44-17-4
O.C.G.A. § 44-17-4 (2026).
(a)A record owner of an interest in real estate who has titled such interest in a transfer-on-death deed form and designated a beneficiary or beneficiaries in the manner provided in this chapter may revoke such designation of the grantee beneficiary or beneficiaries at any time prior to the death of such record owner, by executing, acknowledging, and recording in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where the real estate is located an instrument revoking such designation. The instrument of revocation shall refer to the initial transfer-on-death deed, shall be signed by the record owner or such record owner's duly authorized attorney-in-fact, and such signature shall be attested by an officer as provided in Code Section 44-2-15 and attested by two other witnesses. Such r