Georgia Statutes
§ 44-15-3 — Considerations and standard of conduct for institutions receiving gifts
Georgia § 44-15-3
O.C.G.A. § 44-15-3 (2026).
(a)Subject to the intent of a donor expressed in a gift instrument or any express written agreement between the donor and the institution, an institution, in managing and investing an institutional fund, shall consider the charitable purposes of the institution and the purposes of the institutional fund.
(b)In addition to complying with the duty of loyalty imposed by law other than this chapter, each person responsible for managing and investing an institutional fund shall manage and invest such fund in good faith and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the institutional fund.
(c)In managing and investing an institutional fund, an i