Georgia Statutes
§ 44-15-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 44-15-2
O.C.G.A. § 44-15-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Charitable purpose" means the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, the promotion of a governmental purpose, or any other purpose the achievement of which is beneficial to the community.
(2)"Endowment fund" means an institutional fund, or any part thereof, that, under the terms of a gift instrument, is not wholly expendable by the institution on a current basis. The term shall not include assets that an institution designates as an endowment fund for its own use.
(3)"Gift instrument" means a record or records, including an institutional solicitation, under which property is granted to, transferred to, or held by an institution as an institutional fund.
(4)"Institution" means:
(A)A person, other than