Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-80 — Reversion of realty to grantor; renewals and affidavits; effect; fees; construction of Code section
Georgia § 44-14-80
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-80 (2026).
(a)Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or the grantor's heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns as follows:
(1)Title to real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts shall revert to the grantor or his or her heirs, personal representatives, successors, and assigns at the expiration of seven years from the maturity of the debt or debts or the maturity of the last installment thereof as stated or fixed in the record of the conveyance or, if not recorded, in the conveyance; provided, however, that where the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts, the title shall revert at