Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-63 — Recording of deeds to secure debt and bills of sale to secure debt; effect of failure to record
Georgia·Title 44
(a)Every deed to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the land conveyed is located. Every bill of sale to secure debt shall be recorded in the county where the maker, if a resident of this state, resided at the time of its execution and, if a nonresident, in the county where the personalty conveyed is located. Deeds to secure debt or bills of sale to secure debt not recorded shall remain valid against the persons executing them.
(b)A deed to secure debt shall not be recorded unless it includes the following information on the first page:
(1)The date of the document;
(2)The names of the signatories of the document;
(3)The grantee's mailing address;
(4)Map and parcel identification information, if applicable;
(5)The original loan amount or the amount of any outstanding pr