Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-590 — Recording of bankruptcy petition, decree, or order; fees
Georgia § 44-14-590
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-590 (2026).
A certified copy of a petition, with schedules omitted, commencing a proceeding under the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, P.L. 95-598, codified at 11 U.S.C. Section 101 , et seq., or of the decree of adjudication in the proceeding, or of the order approving the bond of the trustee appointed in the proceeding may be filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of any county in the same manner as deeds are filed and recorded. It shall be the duty of the clerk to docket and index, under the name of the bankrupt, and record the certified copies of the petition, decree, or order filed for record in the same manner as deeds. Clerks shall be entitled to the same fees for docketing, indexing, and recording the copies of such petitions, decrees, or orders as for docketing, ind