Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-490 — Lien for treatment, board, or care of animal; right to retain possession
Georgia § 44-14-490
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-490 (2026).
(a)Every licensed veterinarian shall have a lien on each animal or pet treated, boarded, or cared for by him or her while in his or her custody and under contract with the owner of the animal or pet for the payment of charges for the treatment, board, or care of the animal or pet; and the veterinarian shall have the right to retain the animal or pet until the charges are paid.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A)"Charges" means:
(i)Any charges, fees, expenses, and reimbursements which have been contracted for, agreed to, or otherwise mutually acknowledged by written agreement, course of conduct, or understanding, including but not limited to:
(I)Board, care, services, and treatment of the animal or pet, whether provided by the operator or by a third party and incurred by t