Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-403 — Lien of pawnbroker; action for interference; grace period on pawn transactions; extension or continuation of maturity date; redemption of goods after maturity date
Georgia § 44-14-403
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403 (2026).
(a)A pawnbroker shall have a lien on the pledged goods pawned for the money advanced, interest, and pawnshop charge owed but not for other debts due to him. He may retain possession of the pledged goods until his lien is satisfied and may have a right of action against anyone interfering therewith.
(b)(1) There shall be a grace period on all pawn transactions. On pawn transactions involving motor vehicles or motor vehicle certificates of title, the grace period shall be 30 calendar days; on all other pawn transactions the grace period shall be ten calendar days. In the event that the last day of the grace period falls on a day in which the pawnbroker is not open for business, the grace period shall be extended through the first day following upon which the pawnbroker is open for business