Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-39 — Effect of defective record as notice
Georgia § 44-14-39
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-39 (2026).
A mortgage which is recorded in an improper office or without due attestation or probate or which is so defectively recorded as not to give notice to a prudent inquirer shall not be held to be notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers. A mere formal mistake in the record shall not vitiate it.