Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-341 — Special lien on tenant's crops; priorities; general lien on tenant's property
Georgia § 44-14-341
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-341 (2026).
Landlords shall have a special lien for rent on crops grown on land rented from them, which lien shall be superior to all other liens except liens for taxes, and shall also have a general lien on the property of the debtor which is subject to levy and sale, which general lien shall date from the time of the levy of a distress warrant to enforce the general lien.