Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-261 — Petition for immediate writ of possession; verification; exemption of consumer transactions
Georgia § 44-14-261
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-261 (2026).
Any person seeking to foreclose an interest in personal property arising out of a commercial transaction under this subpart may seek an immediate writ of possession from the court before which the petition is filed if the petition contains a statement of facts, under oath, by the petitioner or his agent or attorney which sets forth the basis of the petitioner's claim and a sufficient ground for the issuance of an immediate writ of possession. No such writ shall issue on an interest arising out of a consumer transaction; provided, however, that an immediate writ of possession may issue for merchandise or services rendered on merchandise which was paid for, in whole or in part, by a bad check as the term "bad check" is defined in Code Section 44-14-516 .