Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-231 — Petition for writ of possession; affidavit
Georgia § 44-14-231
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-231 (2026).
Upon a statement of the facts under oath, any person holding a security interest on personal property and wishing to foreclose the security interest may petition, by affidavit, either in person or by his or her agent or attorney in fact or at law, for a writ of possession. Such affidavit shall be made pursuant to the requirements of Code Section 9-10-113 and forwarded with the petition to the appropriate judge, magistrate, or clerk in the county where the debtor may reside or where the secured property is located.