Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-161 — Sales made on foreclosure under power of sale; when deficiency judgment allowed; confirmation and approval; notice and hearing; resale
Georgia § 44-14-161
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-161 (2026).
(a)When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.
(b)The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought i