Georgia Statutes
§ 44-14-14 — Vacant and foreclosed real property registries; definitions; fees and penalties for registration
Georgia § 44-14-14
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-14 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1)"Agent" means an individual with a place of business in this state at which he or she is authorized to accept inquiries, notices, and service of process on behalf of a vacant or foreclosed real property owner.
(2)"Department" means the Department of Community Affairs.
(3)"Foreclosed real property" means improved or unimproved real property held pursuant to a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of a mortgage, deed of trust, security deed, deed to secure debt, or other security instrument securing a debt or obligation owed to a creditor or a deed in lieu of foreclosure in full or partial satisfaction of a debt or obligation owed to a creditor.
(4)"Street address" means the street or route address. Such term shall not mean or include a p