Georgia Statutes
§ 44-13-20 — Reversion of property set apart for spouse, children, or dependents
Georgia § 44-13-20
O.C.G.A. § 44-13-20 (2026).
Property set apart pursuant to Code Section 44-13-2 for a spouse, for a spouse and minor children, for minor children alone, or for dependents of a debtor (1) upon the death of the spouse or the spouse's remarriage, when set apart to the spouse alone, (2) upon the attaining of the age of 18 by the minor children or their emancipation during minority, when set apart for the minor children, (3) upon the death or remarriage of the spouse and the attaining of the age of 18 by the minor children or the emancipation of the minor children, when set apart to the spouse and minor children, and (4) upon a former dependent person's no longer being eligible to be claimed by the debtor as a dependent for income tax purposes pursuant to Code Section 48-7-26 , shall revert to the estate from which it was