Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-62 — Duties of hirer; liability for acts of bailor's agents
Georgia § 44-12-62
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-62 (2026).
(a)The duties of the hirer of things are:
(1)To put the thing to no other use than that for which it is hired;
(2)To take ordinary care in its use;
(3)To redeliver the thing at the expiration of the bailment; and (4) To comply generally with the terms of the hiring.
(b)If the bailor sends his own agents with the thing bailed, the hirer shall not be liable for the acts of such agents but shall only be liable either to the bailor or to third persons for the consequences of his own directions and for gross neglect.