Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-300 — Tribes, bands, groups, or communities recognized by state as legitimate American Indian Tribes
Georgia § 44-12-300
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-300 (2026).
(a)The State of Georgia officially recognizes as legitimate American Indian tribes of Georgia the following tribes, bands, groups, or communities:
(1)The Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee P.O. Box 1323 Dahlonega, Georgia 30533;
(2)The Lower Muscogee Creek Tribe Tama Reservation 107 Tall Pine Drive Whigham, Georgia 39897; and (3) The Cherokee of Georgia Tribal Council 110 Cherokee Way Saint George, Georgia 31562.
(b)The General Assembly may recognize tribes, bands, groups, or communities other than those stated in subsection (a) of this Code section as the General Assembly deems appropriate.