Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-260 — Definitions
Georgia·Title 44
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"American Indian" means an individual who is a member of a nation, tribe, band, group, or community that was indigenous to Georgia; is a descendant of persons named as American Indians in the Georgia Senate Bill 89, enacted during the legislative session of 1839 (Ga. L. 1839, p. 374); or is a descendant of persons included in the United States Indian Claims Commission, Docket 21, 1962, and those sequel dockets pertaining to the Creek Nation east of the Mississippi River.
(2)"American Indian tribe" means any nation, tribe, band, group, or community that was indigenous to Georgia and is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of its status as Indian; or whose members are descendants