Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-229 — Investigations and examinations of claims, reports, and other records; commissioner may compel filing of report and may examine records; failure to maintain records
Georgia § 44-12-229
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-229 (2026).
(a)The department may make investigations and examinations of claims, reports, and other records as it deems necessary to administer and enforce the provisions of this article.
(b)The commissioner may require any person who has not filed a report to file a verified report stating whether or not the person is holding any unclaimed property reportable or deliverable under this article.
(c)The commissioner may at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice examine the records of any person to determine whether the person has complied with the provisions of this article. The commissioner may conduct the examination even if the person believes it is not in possession of any property reportable or deliverable under this article.
(d)If a holder fails to maintain the records required by Code S