Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-222 — Determination of claim; hearing
Georgia § 44-12-222
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-12-222 (2026).
(a)The commissioner shall consider any claim filed under this article, and in rendering a determination on the merits of any such claim, shall rely on the applicable statutes, regulations, and relevant court decisions.
(b)In his or her sole discretion, the commissioner may hold a hearing and receive evidence concerning any unclaimed property claim filed under this article. If a hearing is held, the commissioner, or his or her designated representative, shall consider evidence that would be admissible in contested cases under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." In any proceeding for determination of a claim to property, the burden shall be upon the claimant, or the claimant's agent, including a claimant's designated representative, to establish entitlement